Danville or Avon, Indiana: Which Town Should You Buy In?
If you're comparing Danville and Avon, Indiana, the better choice depends on more than the price of the house.
Danville generally has a lower entry price and a lower certified gross property tax rate than Avon. Avon, however, puts you closer to I-465 and offers a more suburban housing market with easier access to the west side of Indianapolis.
For 2026, the Town of Danville has a certified gross tax rate of 2.4486 per $100 of assessed value, compared with 2.6268 in the Town of Avon. Danville's median sale price was $335,692 in June 2026, while Zillow's average home value for Avon was $360,337 as of June 30, 2026.
So which town is better?
It depends on your budget, commute, preferred housing style, school assignment, and how much you value being closer to Indianapolis.
Is Danville cheaper than Avon in 2026?
Generally, yes.
Danville's median sale price was $335,692 in June 2026, down 6.0% from the previous year, according to Redfin. Homes spent a median of 31 days on the market.
For comparison, Zillow reported an average Avon home value of $360,337 as of June 30, 2026. Brownsburg was similar at $363,916.
These numbers should be viewed as a general comparison rather than an exact price difference. Redfin's median sale price measures homes that actually sold, while Zillow's home value index estimates the value of homes in the market.
The practical takeaway is simple: Danville generally gives buyers a lower price point than Avon or Brownsburg, but the savings come with a different location and commute.
Danville isn't necessarily the "cheap" option. It is a somewhat more affordable Hendricks County option for buyers who are comfortable living farther west of Indianapolis.
What is the Danville housing market like right now?
Danville's housing market has become more negotiable for buyers in 2026.
In June 2026:
- Median sale price: $335,692
- Year-over-year price change: -6.0%
- Median days on market: 31 days
- Homes selling above list price: 17.9%
- Listings with a price reduction: 28.3%
- Sale-to-list price ratio: 99.0%
That doesn't mean every Danville home is sitting on the market or selling below asking price.
Well-priced homes in desirable locations can still attract buyers. But compared with the highly competitive market buyers experienced several years ago, there is more room to evaluate a property and negotiate.
Which town has lower property taxes: Danville or Avon?
Danville has the lower 2026 certified gross tax rate of the two towns.
The Town of Danville's rate is 2.4486 per $100 of assessed value, while the Town of Avon is 2.6268.
For additional context, the Town of Plainfield is at 1.8956, while the Town of Brownsburg is at 2.7114.
A certified gross tax rate is the combined rate charged by the various taxing units within a particular tax district. It can include county, township, municipal, school, library and other special district levies.
But don't use the tax rate alone to estimate your actual property tax bill.
Indiana's homestead property tax cap generally limits qualifying homesteads to 1% of gross assessed value, although voter-approved referendum levies can be outside that cap.
Your actual bill can also depend on deductions, assessed value, local taxing district and other factors.
Why can two homes near Danville have different property taxes?
This is one of the most important details for Danville buyers.
A Danville mailing address does not necessarily mean the property is inside the Town of Danville tax district.
For example, unincorporated Center Township has a 2026 certified gross tax rate of 1.9875 per $100 of assessed value, compared with 2.4486 inside the Town of Danville.
Both can be associated with the Danville area and Danville Community School Corporation, but the tax districts are different.
That means two homes only a few miles apart can have noticeably different property-tax calculations.
Before making an offer, check the property's actual tax district rather than relying on the mailing address.
Does Avon have higher property taxes because of its school referendum?
Avon buyers should pay particular attention to the school district's referendum levy.
Avon Community School Corporation has an operating referendum that was renewed by Avon-Washington Township voters in November 2025. The 2026 referendum rate is $0.31 per $100 of assessed value, against a voter-approved maximum of $0.33.
Referendum levies can affect the amount a homeowner pays because referendum-related taxes can be treated differently from the standard property tax cap.
This is another reason not to compare Danville and Avon based only on the published municipal tax rate.
When you're looking at a specific house, ask for the property's actual tax district and current tax bill.
Is Danville or Avon better for commuting to Indianapolis?
Avon has the advantage for many Indianapolis commuters.
Danville sits along US-36, west of Avon. Avon is closer to I-465, which makes it more convenient for many people commuting into Indianapolis or traveling around the metro area.
US-36 connects Danville and Avon, while Ronald Reagan Parkway provides another important north-south connection through Hendricks County.
Danville can still be a reasonable commute for someone working on the west side of Indianapolis or near the airport.
The difference becomes more noticeable if you work in Carmel, Fishers, Noblesville or other northern suburbs. A Danville-to-north-Hamilton-County commute can mean crossing a significant portion of the Indianapolis metro.
If your job requires a daily commute, don't just compare home prices. Drive the route during your actual commute time before deciding.
Which school corporation serves Danville and Avon?
Danville is primarily associated with Danville Community School Corporation, while Avon is served by Avon Community School Corporation.
Danville Community School Corporation includes North Elementary, South Elementary, Danville Community Middle School and Danville Community High School.
Avon Community School Corporation serves students in Washington Township.
However, buyers should verify the school assignment for the exact property.
Hendricks County contains different taxing districts and school boundaries, and a mailing address isn't always enough to determine the assigned school.
Use the Indiana Department of Education's Indiana GPS system to verify the assignment before making an offer.
Is Danville a good place to buy if you want an older home?
Danville offers something Avon doesn't have in quite the same way: a historic small-town core.
The area around the Hendricks County Courthouse has older homes and established streets, along with access to places such as Ellis Park, the Royal Theater and the Vandalia Trail.
That can be appealing if you prefer mature neighborhoods and character over newer subdivision construction.
But older homes require a different inspection strategy.
If you're buying a Danville home built before 1970, pay particular attention to:
- Roof age and condition
- HVAC age and maintenance
- Electrical systems
- Plumbing
- Sewer-line condition
- Foundation and drainage
A sewer scope can be especially worthwhile on an older property because a standard home inspection may not reveal problems inside the underground sewer line.
Does Danville have new construction?
Yes.
Danville isn't limited to historic homes and older subdivisions. Several new-construction communities are currently being marketed in the area.
Examples include:
- Northwood Haven by Arbor Homes
- Quail West by Taylor Morrison
- Miles Farm by D.R. Horton
- Pheasant Grove by Ryan Homes
These communities give buyers another option if they want a newer home without moving farther into the Indianapolis suburbs.
New construction can also change the way you compare Danville and Avon. Instead of simply comparing the purchase price, look at the builder's incentives, included features, lot premiums, HOA fees, property taxes and estimated monthly payment.
How does Danville compare with Brownsburg and Plainfield?
Danville, Avon, Brownsburg and Plainfield can all make sense for Hendricks County buyers, but they appeal to different priorities.
Choose Danville if you want:
- A somewhat lower home price
- A small-town atmosphere
- A historic downtown area
- Access to US-36 and western Hendricks County
- A mix of older homes and new construction
Choose Avon if you want:
- Easier access to I-465
- A more suburban environment
- Convenient west-side Indianapolis access
- Avon Community Schools
- More established subdivision-style housing options
Choose Brownsburg if you want:
- Strong access to the northwest side of Indianapolis
- Brownsburg Community Schools
- A larger suburban housing market
- More options around the I-74/US-136 corridor
Choose Plainfield if you want:
- A lower municipal tax rate
- Convenient access to the airport and I-70
- A strong logistics and employment base
- Plainfield Community Schools
There isn't one universally better town. The right choice depends on where you work, what you want to spend and what type of neighborhood fits your lifestyle.
Does Hendricks County have more homes for sale in 2026?
Yes, inventory has increased.
Hendricks County had 423 active listings in July 2026, up 8.60% from the previous year, according to Realtor.com data published through FRED.
Of those listings, 288 had a price reduction.
That's roughly two-thirds of active inventory carrying a price cut.
The county's median listing price was $369,700 in July 2026, down 4.29% year over year, with homes spending a median of 38 days on the market.
For buyers, that creates more opportunities to negotiate than they had during the tightest years of the market.
Are mortgage rates making Danville homes more affordable?
Mortgage rates are still an important part of the equation.
The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 6.65% for the week of August 20, 2026, according to Freddie Mac.
That means a lower purchase price in Danville can matter more than it initially appears because the price difference affects the monthly principal and interest payment.
But buyers shouldn't choose between Danville and Avon based solely on mortgage rates.
Compare the complete monthly cost, including:
- Principal and interest
- Property taxes
- Homeowners insurance
- HOA fees
- Mortgage insurance, if applicable
- Maintenance
- Expected commuting costs
A $20,000 difference in purchase price doesn't automatically make one town cheaper if the property has substantially different taxes, HOA costs or commuting expenses.
Who should buy in Danville instead of Avon?
Danville may be the better choice if you value purchase price and small-town character over proximity to Indianapolis.
It can be particularly attractive for buyers who:
- Want to stay in Hendricks County but have a tighter budget.
- Prefer a historic downtown and established neighborhoods.
- Work on the west side of Indianapolis.
- Don't mind being farther from I-465.
- Want a combination of older homes and newer construction.
- Prefer a quieter community over a larger suburban environment.
Avon may make more sense if your daily life revolves around I-465, Indianapolis or nearby west-side employment centers.
Who should avoid buying in Danville?
Danville may not be the best fit if you commute daily to Carmel, Fishers or Noblesville.
The longer drive can erase some of the financial advantage of buying a less expensive home.
Danville also may not be the right choice if you want a large inventory of homes within a very specific price range or you're looking for a large master-planned subdivision with extensive HOA amenities.
In those cases, Avon, Brownsburg or Plainfield may give you more options.
What should you check before buying a home in Danville?
If you're seriously considering Danville, don't start with the list price. Start with the property itself.
Before making an offer:
- Verify the tax district. Determine whether the property is inside the Town of Danville or in unincorporated Center Township.
- Check the school assignment. Confirm the exact school corporation for the property.
- Review the current tax bill. Don't estimate taxes solely from the home's purchase price.
- Ask about any referendum levy. This can affect the property's tax situation.
- Compare closed sales. Use recently sold homes rather than just active listing prices.
- Shop mortgage rates. Get multiple quotes using the same loan scenario.
- Inspect older homes carefully. Consider a sewer scope and verify the age of major systems.
- Look at the commute. Drive to work during the hours you normally travel.
These steps can prevent a seemingly inexpensive home from becoming an unexpectedly expensive purchase.
What should Danville sellers know about the 2026 market?
Danville sellers need to be realistic about pricing.
Nearly three out of every ten Danville listings had a price reduction in June 2026, according to Redfin. Across Hendricks County, 288 of 423 active listings had reduced their price in July.
That makes pricing against recent closed sales especially important.
If your home is priced substantially above comparable properties, you may spend weeks waiting for an offer while competing listings adjust their prices.
For sellers, the goal isn't necessarily to be the most expensive house in the neighborhood.
It's to be the house buyers see as the best value at its price.
What is the biggest difference between Danville and Avon?
The biggest difference isn't simply the $25,000-or-so price gap.
It's the trade-off between affordability and location.
Danville gives buyers a lower price point, a small-town atmosphere and a historic community center.
Avon gives buyers closer access to I-465, a more suburban housing environment and a shorter commute for many Indianapolis-area workers.
Property taxes also differ, but the actual tax burden depends on the specific tax district, assessed value, deductions and applicable levies.
That's why two buyers with the same budget can make completely different decisions — and both can be making the right choice.
Frequently Asked Questions About Danville and Avon
Is Danville, Indiana cheaper than Avon?
Generally, yes. Danville's June 2026 median sale price was $335,692, while Zillow reported an average Avon home value of $360,337 as of June 30, 2026. The sources use different methodologies, so the figures should be treated as directional rather than an exact price gap.
What is the average home price in Danville, Indiana?
The median sale price was $335,692 in June 2026, according to Redfin. Hendricks County's median listing price was $369,700 in July 2026, according to Realtor.com data via FRED.
Are property taxes lower in Danville or Avon?
The Town of Danville's 2026 certified gross tax rate is 2.4486 per $100 of assessed value, compared with 2.6268 for the Town of Avon. However, your actual property tax bill depends on the specific tax district, assessed value, deductions and applicable levies.
Is Danville or Avon better for commuting?
Avon generally has the advantage for commuters who need quick access to I-465. Danville is farther west along US-36 and can make more sense for people working in western Hendricks County or on the west side of Indianapolis.
Are Danville schools good?
Danville Community School Corporation serves Danville-area students. Buyers should review current school information and verify the exact school assignment for the property through Indiana's official school data resources.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Danville?
The 2026 market gives buyers more negotiating leverage than during the tightest recent markets. Hendricks County inventory increased 8.60% year over year in July, and 288 of 423 active listings had price reductions. Mortgage rates, however, remain an important part of the monthly-payment calculation.
Is now a good time to sell a home in Danville?
Homes can still sell successfully, but sellers need to price competitively. Danville's median days on market was 31 days in June 2026, and homes sold for 99.0% of list price on average.
Does a Danville mailing address guarantee Danville Community School Corporation?
No. School assignment should be verified for the exact property. Hendricks County includes different taxing and school districts, and a mailing address does not always tell you which district applies.
Should I buy in Danville, Avon, Brownsburg or Plainfield?
The best choice depends on your budget, commute, school preferences, housing style and expected monthly costs. Danville generally offers a lower entry price, Avon offers easier I-465 access, Brownsburg provides strong northwest-side access and Plainfield has a lower municipal tax rate and convenient airport/I-70 access.
Ready to Buy in Danville or Avon?
Choosing between Danville and Avon is about more than finding the lowest listing price.
You need to compare the home price, tax district, school assignment, commute, condition and total monthly cost before deciding where your money will go furthest.
Mark Dietel Realty serves buyers and sellers throughout Hendricks County and the Indianapolis metro. Our agents can help you compare Danville, Avon, Brownsburg, Plainfield and surrounding communities based on your actual budget and priorities.
Call Mark Dietel Realty at 317-934-6526 or visit markdietel.com to search homes, request a home valuation or connect with an agent.

